Wellington Rifle Association


Karori Rifle Club Presents
When:                                   Sunday, 3 December 2017

Sign in:                                 At Karori Rifle Club rooms from 0800 onwards

Cost:                                     $40 per entry, score cards will be handed out at KRC rooms

Range Briefing:                    at 0855 hrs

Competition starts:              0900 hrs


  • Self squadding on the mound before the range briefing
  • 2 x 10 counting shots plus 2 sighters; and 1 x 15 counting shots plus 2 sighters

At the end of each string squads to move targets to the right and one person up the Board. Number of targets to move up after each string will be advised on the morning.

  • Electronic Targets will be used, please bring a device
  • NRA Rules to apply
  • NRA Grading will apply (competitors may enter a higher grade if they wish)



Any questions or pre-entry notifications please reply to: Nicole McKee

President  Karori Rifle Club




2017 National 1000 Yard Championships KRC Flyer




WRA Spring Meeting and NZ Champions of Champions 2017

The WRA Spring Meeting and NZ Champions of Champions were shot on Saturday 18 November.   The Hawkes Bay Champs and Coached Teams Match were shot on Sunday 19 November.  The winners of the aggregate of the two Championships are awarded the Don Whiteman Memorial Trophies.

Saturday was overcast and cool with a south easterly wind that was fresh at times.  There was some very light drizzle at times in the morning.  The wind was a challenge especially at 900.  It was interesting that both F Open and A Grade were won with count backs.

Congratulations to Jared McMurdo for winning his first Championship.

A shoot of note was Kiriahi McKee, shooting in tyro scoring 50.4 at 800, she picked the wind herself.


WRA Gold NZ Champion of Champions 2017



WRA Spring Meeting 2017 F-Open
PosNameInitialsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1CookGKarori F-Open59.0555.0156.04170.01
2HughesIRCheltenham F-Open59.0557.0354.02170.01
3KerridgeRTe puke F-Open56.0560.0451.03167.012
4DuckettFMMasterton F-Open57.0159.0351.02167.006
5SubritzkyMKarori F-Open5856.0352166.003
6HuntCKarori F-Open56.0357.0139152.004
WRA Spring Meeting 2017 FTR
PosNameInitalsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1FlanaganSKarori FTR56.0156.0451.02163.007
2DikmenliSTrentham FTR54.0253.0149.01156.004
3FlanaganKKarori FTR53.015250.03155.004
4ShearerMPetone FTR52.0257.0341150.005
5SmithGRHMalvern FTR455045.01140.001
6NicolKJATrentham FTR4863589
WRA Spring Meeting 2017 TR-A
PosNameInitalsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1McmurdoJPetone TR-A48.0347.0448.03143.01
2PhillippsJMFPetone TR-A48.0448.0247.04143.01
3FreimanHJPetone TR-A49.0747.0244.01140.01
4GoldsmithCMTrentham TR-A49.0547.0543.01139.011
5DoyleAPPetone TR-A47.0346.0244.01137.006
6CrowDEMasterton TR-A47.0148.0541.01136.007
7WhitemanJRTrentham TR-A48.0349.0438.02135.009
8McmurdoVPetone TR-A47.0545.0141.03133.009
9ScottBTPetone TR-A47.0149.0437133.005
10WinKDTrentham TR-A47.0245.0339.01131.006
11CameronITe puke TR-A45.0446.0239.02130.008
12RuitermanAHTe puke TR-A47.0541.0140.02128.008
WRA Spring Meeting 2017 TR-B | TR-C | Tyro
PosNameInitialsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1MckeeNRKarori TR-B46.0248.0548.04142.011
2MarshallLDHawkes bay TR-B44.0239.0143.03126.006
3BuckleyMETe puke TR-B42.0145.0538.01125.007
4GordonRMHawkes bay TR-B46.0444.0134124.005
5AndrewsRCPetone TR-B39.0142.0340.01121.005
1McKeeKKarori Tyro43.0150.0436.01129.006

28-10-2017 900 and 1000 Yards

Scores 28/10/2017
NameClubGrade900 Yards1000 YardsTOTAL
James CockerillTrenthamFTR4446.0190.01
Rags OwensTrenthamTR-A45.0445.04
Casey GoldsmithTrenthamTR-A3939
Kieran CrickmarPetoneTR-C47.074895.07
Aaron JeffriesTrenthamTYRO45.0138.0183.02
Catriona McCannTrenthamTYRO2020

WRA Spring meet and Hawksbay Champs

WRA Spring meeting and Hawkes Bay Championships, The Don Whiteman Memorial Championships Weekend – Saturday 18th and Sunday the 19th November 2017
The Programme

We will be shooting on electronic targets, bring your own device if you have one please. Only have your device on the networks if you are shooting or scoring.

DAY 1: The Spring Meeting, Saturday 18 November 2017

9am start:
1. 10 shots at 600
2. 10 shots at 800
3. 10 shots at 900

4. NZ Champion of Champions: 10 shots at 900. If we had more than 6 entries then the shoot will be conducted Bisley style, though shooters would not score for partners on targets, volunteer scorers would be used. If there were more than 12 entrants, then targets could have three shooters on a target, all positions would be drawn by lot.

There will be NZ Champion of Champion shoots in F Open, FTR and TR

5. Prize giving for the Spring Meeting and NZCC will be as soon as possible after shooting finishes.

Day 2: The Hawkes Bay Championships, Sunday 19 November 2017

9am start:
1. 10 shots at 800
2. 10 shots at 900
3. 10 shots at 900

4. TR and F Class coached team’s matches at 900. TR Teams of 3 or 4 shooting for the Collins Shield (Numbers still to be finalised on the weekend). F Class teams will be three shooters with the maximum of one F Open shooter. We will have an appropriate time limit, team members will fire 10 shots each to count

5. Prize giving as soon as possible after shooting finishes
Don Whiteman Memorial trophies will be presented to the aggregate winners of each grade for the two day aggregate.

Awards for the Spring meeting will be the WRA Trophies for the shoot as well as sweets, beer wine and other assorted goods
There will be a gold, silver and bronze medals for TR, F Open and FTR NZ Champion of Champions.

Awards for the Hawkes Bay shoot will be the Hawkes Bay trophies.

Awards for the combined aggregate will be the Don Whiteman Memorial trophies in each grade, and a gold medal in each grade.

Entry Fees
Spring Meeting $40, tyro $30
Hawkes Bay Champs $40, tyro $30
Combined $80, Tyro $60

NZ Champion of Champions: free

Coached teams match: $5 per team member

Concurrent teams: free hawks

14-10-2017 300, 600 Yard Comp

NameClubGrade300 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Graeme CookKaroriFO59.0451.03110.07
Criag HuntKaroriFO56.0453.04109.08
Colin BrownKaroriFO56.0453.02109.06
Simon TeagueKaroriFO58.0349.01107.04
Maurice  SKaroriFO53.0253106.02
Wayne SKaroriFO53.0351104.03
Dave HamiltonvisitorFO47.015097.01
NameClubGrade300 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Paul LockwoodvisitorFTR57.0352.01109.04
Karyn FlanaganKaroriFTR5452.01106.01
Saul ReidKaroriFTR45.0160.06105.07
Steve FlanagganKaroriFTR5351.02104.02
Harold ValescoTrenthamFTR50.023989.02
Hayden HansenTrenthamFTR4442.0286.02
Ross TaitKaroriFTR4244.0286.02
Matt WilliamsTrenthamFTR384482
TR and TR Tyro
NameClubGrade300 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Ross MasonTrenthamTR-A50.0446.0396.07
John McClarenMastertonTR-A48.0447.0295.06
JR WhitemanTrenthamTR-A50.0343.0293.05
Charlotte FlanaganKaitunaTR-A48.0641.0289.08
Rags OwensTrenthamTR-A48.0540.0188.06
Casey GoldsmithTrenthamTR-A46.0240.0286.04
Tony GoreTrenthamTR-B322759
Catrina McCannTrenthamTR-Tyro351752

WRA AGM to be held on Sat 14 Oct 9am

The WRA AGM is being held in the Trentham Clubrooms at 9am tomorrow morning, Sat 14 Oct.

We need 15 people there to be able to hold the meeting.  There are a few people away who would normally be there, please make an effort to attend.



07-10-2017 800, 900, 1000 Yard Comp

NameClubGrade800 Yards900 Yards1000 YardsTOTAL
Graeme CookKaroriF OPEN59.0459.0657.04175.14
Jake SmithKaroriF OPEN60.0558.0455.02173.11
Simon TeagueKaroriF OPEN52.0155.0255.02162.05
Dave HamiltonKaroriF OPEN434850141
Craig HuntKaroriF OPEN59.0557.03116.08
NameClubGrade800 Yards900 Yards1000 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SmithKaroriFTR58.0359.0655.03172.12
Eben FouriePetoneFTR59.0556.0256.03171.1
Daryl MayPetoneFTR54.0157.0452.01163.06
Matt WilliamsTrenthamFTR59.0452.0152163.05
Narold ValescoTrenthamFTR51.014953.01153.02
Geoff SmithMalvernFTR55.0257.01112.03
Samhi DikmenliTrenthamFTR -TYRO5554.03109.03
Ernest SmithKaroriFTR57.0357.03
TR and TR-Tyro
NameClubGrade800 Yards900 Yards1000 YardsTOTAL
John MclarenMastertonTR-A50.0650.0450.07150.17
Owen WhitemanMastertonTR-A50.0550.0849.05149.18
JR WhitemanTrenthamTR-A50.0549.0249.04148.11
Rags OwensTrenthamTR-A49.0750.0648.04147.17
Andre DoylePetoneTR-A49.0750.0548.03147.15
Vic McMurdoPetoneTR-A49.0649.0349.05147.14
Casey GoldsmithTrenthamTR-A50.0647.0346.04143.13
Kevin WinTrenthamTR-A48.0447.0343.02138.09
Irene CameronTe PukeTR-A49.0549.05
Jared McMurdoPetoneTR-B49.0550.0648.03147.14
Barry ScottPetoneTR-B48.0345.0146139.04
Ewan CormackPetoneTR-B50.0644.0244.02138.1
Tony GoreTrenthamTR-B40.0246.0238.01124.05
Anita BenbrookPetoneTR-B49.0548.0397.08
Aaron JeffriesTrenthamTR-Tyro49.0548.0447.02144.11
Catrina TrenthamTR-Tyro45.0545.05

30-09-2017 300, 500, 600 Yard Comp

NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Maurice SmithKaroriF Open57.0355.0257.04169.09
Craig HuntKaroriF Open58.0456.0352.01166.08
Graeme CookKaroriF Open58.0148.01106.02
Frank DuckettMastertonF Open87.0783.582.2
NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SmithKaroriFTR59.0557.0459.06175.15
Hayden HansenTrenthamFTR47.0252.0250.02149.06
Dave HamiltonKaroriFTR4756.01103.01
James CockerillTrenthamFTR 55.0158.0451.01164.06
Ross CollingsKaroriFTR 51.0252.02103.04
Digby WilkinsonTrenthamFTR-Tyro5355.2108.2
NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Owen WhitemanMastertonTR-A49.350.0448.01147.35
John WhitemanTrenthamTR-A49.0349.0749.04147.14
Rags OwensTrenthamTR-A49.0649.0548.05146.16
William LaracyTrenthamTR-A48.0249.0247.01144.05
Kevin WinTrenthamTR-A47.0450.0246.05143.11
Casey GoldsmithTrenthamTR-A44.0250.0448.04142.1
Bernard LaracyTrenthamTR-A38.0148.0337123.04
BJ MartinTrenthamTR-B42.0247.0349.02138.07
Tony GoreTrenthamTR-B4248.0148.03138.04
Aarom JeffriesTrenthamTR-Tyro39.0247.0143129.03

23-09-2017 WRA Open Day Results 500 Yards

NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Maurice SubritzkyKaroriFO58.0458.07116.11
Graeme CookKaroriFO55.0557.03112.08
Simon TeagueKaroriFO47.0260.03107.05
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SubritzkyKaroriFTR59.0459.06118.1
Karyn FlanaganKaroriFTR57.0459.04116.08
Steve FlanaganKaroriFTR58.0454.04112.08
Saul ReidKaroriFTR53.0357.01110.04
Ernie SchuchKaroriFTR52.0154.02106.03
Hayden HansenTrenthamFTR52.0153.02105.03
Ross TaitKaroriFTR474895
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Ross MasonTrenthamTR-A49.0649.0598.11
Nicole McKeeKaroriTR-B48.0247.0295.04
Kevin WinTrenthamTR-A44.0250.0694.08
Tony GoreTrenthamTR-B45.0245.0390.05
Kiriahi McKeeKaroriTyro41.0446.0187.05
JR WhitemanTrenthamTR-A50.0650.06
Charlotte FlanaganKaroriTR-A49.0349.03

Bert Dickson Results 18 February 2017

Bert Dickson Results 300 Yards

TEAMSGRADE300 Yards300 YardsTotal
Hayden HansenFTR5754.03111.03
James CockerillFTR55.0449.01104.05
Adrian OsborneFTR53.0255.01108.03
Daryl MayFTR4655.03101.03
TeamGrade300 Yards300 YardsTotal
1ST PETONE RCWind Coach: Eben Fourie
Jared Mc MurdoA50.0650.03100.09
Andre DoyleA47.0249.0496.06
Vic McMurdoB47.0248.0195.03
Rob MayC48.0347.0395.06
2ND TRENTHAM Wind Coach: John Whiteman
Ross MasonA50.0648.0498.1
Rags OwensA50.0448.0598.09
Kevin WinB47.0147.0594.06
Tony GoreC4444.0388.03
Individual Top Scores
Hayden HansenFTR113.01James Cockerill
Adrian OsborneFTR108.03Adrian Osborne
Jared Mc MurdoTR100.09Eben Fourie
Ross MasonTR98.1John Whiteman
Rags OwensTR98.09John Whiteman