Wellington Rifle Association

WRA Spring meet and Hawksbay Champs

WRA SPRING MEETING AND HAWKES BAY CHAMPIONSHIPS: THE DON WHITEMAN MEMORIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS WEEKEND – SATURDAY 18 and SUNDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2017
THE PROGRAMME

We will be shooting on electronic targets, bring your own device if you have one please. Only have your device on the networks if you are shooting or scoring.

DAY 1: The Spring Meeting, Saturday 18 November 2017

9am start:
1. 10 shots at 600
2. 10 shots at 800
3. 10 shots at 900

4. NZ Champion of Champions: 10 shots at 900. If we had more than 6 entries then the shoot will be conducted Bisley style, though shooters would not score for partners on targets, volunteer scorers would be used. If there were more than 12 entrants, then targets could have three shooters on a target, all positions would be drawn by lot.

There will be NZ Champion of Champion shoots in F Open, FTR and TR

5. Prize giving for the Spring Meeting and NZCC will be as soon as possible after shooting finishes.

Day 2: The Hawkes Bay Championships, Sunday 19 November 2017

9am start:
1. 10 shots at 800
2. 10 shots at 900
3. 10 shots at 900

4. TR and F Class coached team’s matches at 900. TR Teams of 3 or 4 shooting for the Collins Shield (Numbers still to be finalised on the weekend). F Class teams will be three shooters with the maximum of one F Open shooter. We will have an appropriate time limit, team members will fire 10 shots each to count

5. Prize giving as soon as possible after shooting finishes
Don Whiteman Memorial trophies will be presented to the aggregate winners of each grade for the two day aggregate.
Prizes:

Awards for the Spring meeting will be the WRA Trophies for the shoot as well as sweets, beer wine and other assorted goods
There will be a gold, silver and bronze medals for TR, F Open and FTR NZ Champion of Champions.

Awards for the Hawkes Bay shoot will be the Hawkes Bay trophies.

Awards for the combined aggregate will be the Don Whiteman Memorial trophies in each grade, and a gold medal in each grade.

Entry Fees
Spring Meeting $40, tyro $30
Hawkes Bay Champs $40, tyro $30
Combined $80, Tyro $60

NZ Champion of Champions: free

Coached teams match: $5 per team member

Concurrent teams: free hawks

WRA AGM to be held on Sat 14 Oct 9am

The WRA AGM is being held in the Trentham Clubrooms at 9am tomorrow morning, Sat 14 Oct.

We need 15 people there to be able to hold the meeting.  There are a few people away who would normally be there, please make an effort to attend.

Regards

Kevin

07-10-2017 800, 900, 1000 Yard Comp

F-Open
NameClubGrade800 Yards900 Yards1000 YardsTOTAL
Graeme CookKaroriF OPEN59.0459.0657.04175.14
Jake SmithKaroriF OPEN60.0558.0455.02173.11
Simon TeagueKaroriF OPEN52.0155.0255.02162.05
Dave HamiltonKaroriF OPEN434850141
Craig HuntKaroriF OPEN59.0557.03116.08
FTR
NameClubGrade800 Yards900 Yards1000 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SmithKaroriFTR58.0359.0655.03172.12
Eben FouriePetoneFTR59.0556.0256.03171.1
Daryl MayPetoneFTR54.0157.0452.01163.06
Matt WilliamsTrenthamFTR59.0452.0152163.05
Narold ValescoTrenthamFTR51.014953.01153.02
AdrianOsbornePetoneFTR55.0248.0149152.03
Geoff SmithMalvernFTR55.0257.01112.03
Samhi DikmenliTrenthamFTR -TYRO5554.03109.03
Ernest SmithKaroriFTR57.0357.03
TR and TR-Tyro
NameClubGrade800 Yards900 Yards1000 YardsTOTAL
John MclarenMastertonTR-A50.0650.0450.07150.17
Owen WhitemanMastertonTR-A50.0550.0849.05149.18
JR WhitemanTrenthamTR-A50.0549.0249.04148.11
Rags OwensTrenthamTR-A49.0750.0648.04147.17
Andre DoylePetoneTR-A49.0750.0548.03147.15
Vic McMurdoPetoneTR-A49.0649.0349.05147.14
Casey GoldsmithTrenthamTR-A50.0647.0346.04143.13
Kevin WinTrenthamTR-A48.0447.0343.02138.09
Irene CameronTe PukeTR-A49.0549.05
Jared McMurdoPetoneTR-B49.0550.0648.03147.14
Barry ScottPetoneTR-B48.0345.0146139.04
Ewan CormackPetoneTR-B50.0644.0244.02138.1
Tony GoreTrenthamTR-B40.0246.0238.01124.05
Anita BenbrookPetoneTR-B49.0548.0397.08
Aaron JeffriesTrenthamTR-Tyro49.0548.0447.02144.11
Catrina TrenthamTR-Tyro45.0545.05

30-09-2017 300, 500, 600 Yard Comp

F-Open
NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Maurice SmithKaroriF Open57.0355.0257.04169.09
Craig HuntKaroriF Open58.0456.0352.01166.08
Graeme CookKaroriF Open58.0148.01106.02
Frank DuckettMastertonF Open87.0783.582.2
FTR
NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SmithKaroriFTR59.0557.0459.06175.15
Hayden HansenTrenthamFTR47.0252.0250.02149.06
Dave HamiltonKaroriFTR4756.01103.01
James CockerillTrenthamFTR 55.0158.0451.01164.06
Ross CollingsKaroriFTR 51.0252.02103.04
SammyTrenthamFTR-Tyro5356.3109.3
Digby WilkinsonTrenthamFTR-Tyro5355.2108.2
TR
NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Owen WhitemanMastertonTR-A49.350.0448.01147.35
John WhitemanTrenthamTR-A49.0349.0749.04147.14
Rags OwensTrenthamTR-A49.0649.0548.05146.16
William LaracyTrenthamTR-A48.0249.0247.01144.05
Kevin WinTrenthamTR-A47.0450.0246.05143.11
Casey GoldsmithTrenthamTR-A44.0250.0448.04142.1
Bernard LaracyTrenthamTR-A38.0148.0337123.04
BJ MartinTrenthamTR-B42.0247.0349.02138.07
Tony GoreTrenthamTR-B4248.0148.03138.04
Aarom JeffriesTrenthamTR-Tyro39.0247.0143129.03

23-09-2017 WRA Open Day Results 500 Yards

F-Open
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Maurice SubritzkyKaroriFO58.0458.07116.11
Graeme CookKaroriFO55.0557.03112.08
Simon TeagueKaroriFO47.0260.03107.05
ManoelKaroriFO59.0159.01
FTR
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SubritzkyKaroriFTR59.0459.06118.1
Karyn FlanaganKaroriFTR57.0459.04116.08
Steve FlanaganKaroriFTR58.0454.04112.08
Saul ReidKaroriFTR53.0357.01110.04
Ernie SchuchKaroriFTR52.0154.02106.03
Hayden HansenTrenthamFTR52.0153.02105.03
Ross TaitKaroriFTR474895
TR
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Ross MasonTrenthamTR-A49.0649.0598.11
Nicole McKeeKaroriTR-B48.0247.0295.04
Kevin WinTrenthamTR-A44.0250.0694.08
Tony GoreTrenthamTR-B45.0245.0390.05
Kiriahi McKeeKaroriTyro41.0446.0187.05
JR WhitemanTrenthamTR-A50.0650.06
Charlotte FlanaganKaroriTR-A49.0349.03

Bert Dickson Results 18 February 2017

Bert Dickson Results 300 Yards

FTR
TEAMSGRADE300 Yards300 YardsTotal
1ST TRENTHAM RC
Hayden HansenFTR5754.03111.03
James CockerillFTR55.0449.01104.05
Total215.08
2ND PETONE RC
Adrian OsborneFTR53.0255.01108.03
Daryl MayFTR4655.03101.03
Total209.06
TR
TeamGrade300 Yards300 YardsTotal
1ST PETONE RCWind Coach: Eben Fourie
Jared Mc MurdoA50.0650.03100.09
Andre DoyleA47.0249.0496.06
Vic McMurdoB47.0248.0195.03
Rob MayC48.0347.0395.06
Total386.24
2ND TRENTHAM Wind Coach: John Whiteman
Ross MasonA50.0648.0498.1
Rags OwensA50.0448.0598.09
Kevin WinB47.0147.0594.06
Tony GoreC4444.0388.03
Total378.28
Individual Top Scores
NameGradeScoreCoach
Hayden HansenFTR113.01James Cockerill
Adrian OsborneFTR108.03Adrian Osborne
Jared Mc MurdoTR100.09Eben Fourie
Ross MasonTR98.1John Whiteman
Rags OwensTR98.09John Whiteman

2017 DICK TRAVIS VC 303 NATIONALS

Entry form and information for the 2017 Dick Travis VC 303 Nationals

 

is now on the Karori Rifle Club website for the Dick Travis VC 303 National Championship.
KRC are excited to announce that this year the DTVC will be shooting one 15 shot match at 800 yards. As a result of the extra shoot we will begin the competition on the Saturday morning at 500 yards.

Scrutineering will begin at 7.30am sharp on Saturday 18 March with all competitors
expected on the range ready to start shooting by 8.45am.
Karori Rifle Club are pleased to have the support of Firearms Safety Specialists NZ Ltd who are offering 3 cash prizes for the top shooters of this 303 National Competition.

Dick Travis 303 Nationals 2017 

Happy New Year – Working Bees for the Nationals

Happy New Year,

A reminder that there are working bees to set up the range and get gear into the butts for the nationals starting at 9am on Weds 4 Jan and Thurs 5 Jan.

 

NRANZ 300 METRE ASSOCIATION CHAMPS – FRIDAY 6 & SATURDAY 7 JANUARY 2017
The champs consist of a 60 shot match on both days.  There is also a 30 shot match. You are all able to compete in the open class, if you cannot compete in the ISSF class.  If you are interested in shooting, contact Lindsay Arthur blarth@paradise.net.nz .

WELLINGTON RIFLE ASSOCIATION OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS SUNDAY 8 JANUARY 2017
The Championship is made up of 10 shot shoots at 300, 600, 800 and 1000 yards.  The profits from this shoot support your association.  You are all able to compete even if you are not able to make the time to shoot the whole week of the national champs.  This is a good way to be involved and meet shooters from around NZ and overseas.

WRA TEAM SHOOTS AT NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS
The WRA enters teams in two competitions during the NRA Champs.

The first shoot is the Districts Teams Match over the Belt Series.  There are F Class and TR teams.  There is no need to nominate for this team as it is selected from WRA members entering the competition.  The match uses the totals scored by the shooters, who are selected, over the 10 matches of the belt series.

The second shoot is a coached districts team’s match on Friday 13 January in the morning.  There are F Class and TR teams.  Team members fire 10 shoots to count at 900 and 1000 yards.  Please let your club selector know if you are available.  The WRA pays the entry fees for these matches.  We will enter as many teams as needed for WRA members shooting.

 

WRA SELECTORS
The selectors are: Petone                Jon Phillipps,       Karori   Nicole McKee,      Trentham             Amy Hatcher

 

Good shooting to those competing at the national champs.

All the best to the local members of the NZ and NZ Vets teams, who are shooting against Australia, on Monday 9 January.

Kevin