Monthly Archives: November 2017

2017 NATIONAL 1000 Yard CHAMPIONSHIP OF NEW ZEALAND

Karori Rifle Club Presents
When:                                   Sunday, 3 December 2017

Sign in:                                 At Karori Rifle Club rooms from 0800 onwards

Cost:                                     $40 per entry, score cards will be handed out at KRC rooms

Range Briefing:                    at 0855 hrs

Competition starts:              0900 hrs

Details:

  • Self squadding on the mound before the range briefing
  • 2 x 10 counting shots plus 2 sighters; and 1 x 15 counting shots plus 2 sighters

At the end of each string squads to move targets to the right and one person up the Board. Number of targets to move up after each string will be advised on the morning.

  • Electronic Targets will be used, please bring a device
  • NRA Rules to apply
  • NRA Grading will apply (competitors may enter a higher grade if they wish)

 

 

Any questions or pre-entry notifications please reply to: Nicole McKee

President  Karori Rifle Club

nic303@xtra.co.nz

 

Programme:

2017 National 1000 Yard Championships KRC Flyer

 

 

.

WRA Spring Meeting and NZ Champions of Champions 2017

The WRA Spring Meeting and NZ Champions of Champions were shot on Saturday 18 November.   The Hawkes Bay Champs and Coached Teams Match were shot on Sunday 19 November.  The winners of the aggregate of the two Championships are awarded the Don Whiteman Memorial Trophies.

Saturday was overcast and cool with a south easterly wind that was fresh at times.  There was some very light drizzle at times in the morning.  The wind was a challenge especially at 900.  It was interesting that both F Open and A Grade were won with count backs.

Congratulations to Jared McMurdo for winning his first Championship.

A shoot of note was Kiriahi McKee, shooting in tyro scoring 50.4 at 800, she picked the wind herself.

 

WRA Gold NZ Champion of Champions 2017

 

 

WRA Spring Meeting 2017 F-Open
PosNameInitialsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1CookGKarori F-Open59.0555.0156.04170.01
2HughesIRCheltenham F-Open59.0557.0354.02170.01
3KerridgeRTe puke F-Open56.0560.0451.03167.012
4DuckettFMMasterton F-Open57.0159.0351.02167.006
5SubritzkyMKarori F-Open5856.0352166.003
6HuntCKarori F-Open56.0357.0139152.004
WRA Spring Meeting 2017 FTR
PosNameInitalsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1FlanaganSKarori FTR56.0156.0451.02163.007
2DikmenliSTrentham FTR54.0253.0149.01156.004
3FlanaganKKarori FTR53.015250.03155.004
4ShearerMPetone FTR52.0257.0341150.005
5SmithGRHMalvern FTR455045.01140.001
6NicolKJATrentham FTR4863589
WRA Spring Meeting 2017 TR-A
PosNameInitalsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1McmurdoJPetone TR-A48.0347.0448.03143.01
2PhillippsJMFPetone TR-A48.0448.0247.04143.01
3FreimanHJPetone TR-A49.0747.0244.01140.01
4GoldsmithCMTrentham TR-A49.0547.0543.01139.011
5DoyleAPPetone TR-A47.0346.0244.01137.006
6CrowDEMasterton TR-A47.0148.0541.01136.007
7WhitemanJRTrentham TR-A48.0349.0438.02135.009
8McmurdoVPetone TR-A47.0545.0141.03133.009
9ScottBTPetone TR-A47.0149.0437133.005
10WinKDTrentham TR-A47.0245.0339.01131.006
11CameronITe puke TR-A45.0446.0239.02130.008
12RuitermanAHTe puke TR-A47.0541.0140.02128.008
WRA Spring Meeting 2017 TR-B | TR-C | Tyro
PosNameInitialsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1MckeeNRKarori TR-B46.0248.0548.04142.011
2MarshallLDHawkes bay TR-B44.0239.0143.03126.006
3BuckleyMETe puke TR-B42.0145.0538.01125.007
4GordonRMHawkes bay TR-B46.0444.0134124.005
5AndrewsRCPetone TR-B39.0142.0340.01121.005
1GoreTTrenthamTR-C43.0246.0323.01112.006
1McKeeKKarori Tyro43.0150.0436.01129.006

28-10-2017 900 and 1000 Yards

Scores 28/10/2017
NameClubGrade900 Yards1000 YardsTOTAL
James CockerillTrenthamFTR4446.0190.01
Rags OwensTrenthamTR-A45.0445.04
Casey GoldsmithTrenthamTR-A3939
Kieran CrickmarPetoneTR-C47.074895.07
Aaron JeffriesTrenthamTYRO45.0138.0183.02
Catriona McCannTrenthamTYRO2020