2017 Results

2017 Season Results

WRA Spring Meeting and NZ Champions of Champions 2017

The WRA Spring Meeting and NZ Champions of Champions were shot on Saturday 18 November.   The Hawkes Bay Champs and Coached Teams Match were shot on Sunday 19 November.  The winners of the aggregate of the two Championships are awarded the Don Whiteman Memorial Trophies.

Saturday was overcast and cool with a south easterly wind that was fresh at times.  There was some very light drizzle at times in the morning.  The wind was a challenge especially at 900.  It was interesting that both F Open and A Grade were won with count backs.

Congratulations to Jared McMurdo for winning his first Championship.

A shoot of note was Kiriahi McKee, shooting in tyro scoring 50.4 at 800, she picked the wind herself.

 

WRA Gold NZ Champion of Champions 2017

 

 

WRA Spring Meeting 2017 F-Open
PosNameInitialsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1CookGKarori F-Open59.0555.0156.04170.01
2HughesIRCheltenham F-Open59.0557.0354.02170.01
3KerridgeRTe puke F-Open56.0560.0451.03167.012
4DuckettFMMasterton F-Open57.0159.0351.02167.006
5SubritzkyMKarori F-Open5856.0352166.003
6HuntCKarori F-Open56.0357.0139152.004
WRA Spring Meeting 2017 FTR
PosNameInitalsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1FlanaganSKarori FTR56.0156.0451.02163.007
2DikmenliSTrentham FTR54.0253.0149.01156.004
3FlanaganKKarori FTR53.015250.03155.004
4ShearerMPetone FTR52.0257.0341150.005
5SmithGRHMalvern FTR455045.01140.001
6NicolKJATrentham FTR4863589
WRA Spring Meeting 2017 TR-A
PosNameInitalsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1McmurdoJPetone TR-A48.0347.0448.03143.01
2PhillippsJMFPetone TR-A48.0448.0247.04143.01
3FreimanHJPetone TR-A49.0747.0244.01140.01
4GoldsmithCMTrentham TR-A49.0547.0543.01139.011
5DoyleAPPetone TR-A47.0346.0244.01137.006
6CrowDEMasterton TR-A47.0148.0541.01136.007
7WhitemanJRTrentham TR-A48.0349.0438.02135.009
8McmurdoVPetone TR-A47.0545.0141.03133.009
9ScottBTPetone TR-A47.0149.0437133.005
10WinKDTrentham TR-A47.0245.0339.01131.006
11CameronITe puke TR-A45.0446.0239.02130.008
12RuitermanAHTe puke TR-A47.0541.0140.02128.008
WRA Spring Meeting 2017 TR-B | TR-C | Tyro
PosNameInitialsClubGrade 600yds 800yds 900yds Agg.
1MckeeNRKarori TR-B46.0248.0548.04142.011
2MarshallLDHawkes bay TR-B44.0239.0143.03126.006
3BuckleyMETe puke TR-B42.0145.0538.01125.007
4GordonRMHawkes bay TR-B46.0444.0134124.005
5AndrewsRCPetone TR-B39.0142.0340.01121.005
1GoreTTrenthamTR-C43.0246.0323.01112.006
1McKeeKKarori Tyro43.0150.0436.01129.006

28-10-2017 900 and 1000 Yards

Scores 28/10/2017
NameClubGrade900 Yards1000 YardsTOTAL
James CockerillTrenthamFTR4446.0190.01
Rags OwensTrenthamTR-A45.0445.04
Casey GoldsmithTrenthamTR-A3939
Kieran CrickmarPetoneTR-C47.074895.07
Aaron JeffriesTrenthamTYRO45.0138.0183.02
Catriona McCannTrenthamTYRO2020

14-10-2017 300, 600 Yard Comp

F-Open
NameClubGrade300 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Graeme CookKaroriFO59.0451.03110.07
Criag HuntKaroriFO56.0453.04109.08
Colin BrownKaroriFO56.0453.02109.06
Simon TeagueKaroriFO58.0349.01107.04
Maurice  SKaroriFO53.0253106.02
Wayne SKaroriFO53.0351104.03
Dave HamiltonvisitorFO47.015097.01
FTR
NameClubGrade300 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Paul LockwoodvisitorFTR57.0352.01109.04
Karyn FlanaganKaroriFTR5452.01106.01
Saul ReidKaroriFTR45.0160.06105.07
Steve FlanagganKaroriFTR5351.02104.02
Harold ValescoTrenthamFTR50.023989.02
Hayden HansenTrenthamFTR4442.0286.02
Ross TaitKaroriFTR4244.0286.02
Matt WilliamsTrenthamFTR384482
TR and TR Tyro
NameClubGrade300 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Ross MasonTrenthamTR-A50.0446.0396.07
John McClarenMastertonTR-A48.0447.0295.06
JR WhitemanTrenthamTR-A50.0343.0293.05
Charlotte FlanaganKaitunaTR-A48.0641.0289.08
Rags OwensTrenthamTR-A48.0540.0188.06
Casey GoldsmithTrenthamTR-A46.0240.0286.04
Tony GoreTrenthamTR-B322759
Catrina McCannTrenthamTR-Tyro351752

30-09-2017 300, 500, 600 Yard Comp

F-Open
NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Maurice SmithKaroriF Open57.0355.0257.04169.09
Craig HuntKaroriF Open58.0456.0352.01166.08
Graeme CookKaroriF Open58.0148.01106.02
Frank DuckettMastertonF Open87.0783.582.2
FTR
NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SmithKaroriFTR59.0557.0459.06175.15
Hayden HansenTrenthamFTR47.0252.0250.02149.06
Dave HamiltonKaroriFTR4756.01103.01
James CockerillTrenthamFTR 55.0158.0451.01164.06
Ross CollingsKaroriFTR 51.0252.02103.04
SammyTrenthamFTR-Tyro5356.3109.3
Digby WilkinsonTrenthamFTR-Tyro5355.2108.2
TR
NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Owen WhitemanMastertonTR-A49.350.0448.01147.35
John WhitemanTrenthamTR-A49.0349.0749.04147.14
Rags OwensTrenthamTR-A49.0649.0548.05146.16
William LaracyTrenthamTR-A48.0249.0247.01144.05
Kevin WinTrenthamTR-A47.0450.0246.05143.11
Casey GoldsmithTrenthamTR-A44.0250.0448.04142.1
Bernard LaracyTrenthamTR-A38.0148.0337123.04
BJ MartinTrenthamTR-B42.0247.0349.02138.07
Tony GoreTrenthamTR-B4248.0148.03138.04
Aarom JeffriesTrenthamTR-Tyro39.0247.0143129.03

23-09-2017 WRA Open Day Results 500 Yards

F-Open
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Maurice SubritzkyKaroriFO58.0458.07116.11
Graeme CookKaroriFO55.0557.03112.08
Simon TeagueKaroriFO47.0260.03107.05
ManoelKaroriFO59.0159.01
FTR
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SubritzkyKaroriFTR59.0459.06118.1
Karyn FlanaganKaroriFTR57.0459.04116.08
Steve FlanaganKaroriFTR58.0454.04112.08
Saul ReidKaroriFTR53.0357.01110.04
Ernie SchuchKaroriFTR52.0154.02106.03
Hayden HansenTrenthamFTR52.0153.02105.03
Ross TaitKaroriFTR474895
TR
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Ross MasonTrenthamTR-A49.0649.0598.11
Nicole McKeeKaroriTR-B48.0247.0295.04
Kevin WinTrenthamTR-A44.0250.0694.08
Tony GoreTrenthamTR-B45.0245.0390.05
Kiriahi McKeeKaroriTyro41.0446.0187.05
JR WhitemanTrenthamTR-A50.0650.06
Charlotte FlanaganKaroriTR-A49.0349.03